← Who bought my rep

Politician

Nikki Budzinski

Democrat · Illinois · ran 3 times since 2020, won 3 · incumbent

FEC candidate H2IL13153

Nikki Budzinski (Democrat) raised $3.7M for the 2026 Illinois 13th District race, $1.5M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $0 for and $0 against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They won.

Raised, all cycles

$12M

2026, 2024, 2022; counted once per cycle

From PAC checks

34%

$4.0M from corporations, trade groups, unions and politicians

Outside money for

$894K

Super PACs and party groups helping

Outside money against

$0

Spent attacking them

Every run

Each election and its result. Campaign receipts cover the whole cycle and can appear in both regular and special contests; they count once in the totals above.
CycleRaceRaisedPAC shareOutside for / againstGoogle adsAll moneyResult
2026Illinois 13th District$3.7M42%$0 / $0$28K$3.7M✓ Won
2024Illinois 13th District$4.3M37%$635K / $0–$5.0M✓ Won
2022Illinois 13th District$3.9M23%$259K / $0–$4.2M✓ Won

Who wrote the checks

The PACs that gave the most across every run, and what kind of money it is.
Union $834KCorporate $780KTrade group $534KLeadership PAC $499KOther $303KMembership $278KSuper PAC $123KParty $28K

Outside money, for and against

Super PACs and party groups that spent the most on these races.
  • Fairshakefor $582K
  • Women Vote!for $258K
  • Center Forward Committeefor $50K
  • Dmfi PACfor $3K
  • Late Breakers PACfor $1K
  • United Steelworkers Political Action Fundfor $110

Funding and votes

How their votes align with industry funding

Across 25 industry-vote comparisons with at least $10K in traced funding, they voted the industry's way 10 times (40%). This is a retrospective comparison using covered 2020–2026 runs; some money arrived after the vote. A vote can appear for multiple industries. Unknown coverage is excluded. “With industry” means its stated preferred side, and does not establish causation.
All issues →
VoteIndustryTheir money from itVoted
NDAA FY2027House · 2026 · 216–212Defense contractors wanted yea$33KNay · against
Stop Insider Trading ActHouse · 2026 · 232–198Reported household trades wanted nayUnknown coverageNay · with industry
Faster Labor Contracts ActHouse · 2026 · 230–193Labor unions wanted yea$856KYea · with industry
Veterans 2nd Amendment Protection ActHouse · 2026 · 216–201Gun lobby wanted yea$0Nay · against
Year-round E15House · 2026 · 218–203Agriculture, food and retail wanted yeaOil, gas and coal wanted nay$247K$30KYea · with industryYea · against
Farm, Food, and National Security ActHouse · 2026 · 224–200Agriculture, food and retail wanted yea$247KNay · against
Affordable HOMES ActHouse · 2026 · 263–147Real estate and construction wanted yea$57KYea · with industry
Protect America's Workforce ActHouse · 2025 · 231–195Labor unions wanted yea$856KYea · with industry
ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 2025 · 217–209Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$30KNay · against
NDAA FY2026House · 2025 · 231–196Defense contractors wanted yea$33KNay · against
GENIUS Act (stablecoins)House · 2025 · 308–122Crypto wanted yea$3KYea · with industry
CLARITY Act (crypto market structure)House · 2025 · 294–134Crypto wanted yea$3KYea · with industry
One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 2025 · 218–214Oil, gas and coal wanted yeaWall Street and hedge funds wanted yea$30K$56KNay · againstNay · against
OCC bank merger rule repealHouse · 2025 · 220–207Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea$56KNay · against
California clean cars waiver repealHouse · 2025 · 246–164Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$30KYea · with industry
CFPB overdraft rule repealHouse · 2025 · 217–211Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea$56KNay · against
IRS DeFi broker rule repealHouse · 2025 · 292–132Crypto wanted yea$3KYea · with industry
Methane waste emissions charge repealHouse · 2025 · 220–206Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$30KNay · against
FIT21 (crypto market structure)House · 2024 · 279–136Crypto wanted yea$3KYea · with industry
Israel Security Assistance Support ActHouse · 2024 · 224–187Pro-Israel groups wanted yea$27KNay · against
SAB 121 repealHouse · 2024 · 228–182Crypto wanted yea$3KNay · against
Antisemitism Awareness ActHouse · 2024 · 320–91Pro-Israel groups wanted yea$27KYea · with industry
Israel security supplemental (Apr 2024)House · 2024 · 366–58Pro-Israel groups wanted yea$27KYea · with industry
Ukraine security supplementalHouse · 2024 · 311–112Defense contractors wanted yea$33KYea · with industry
Protecting Health Care for All Patients ActHouse · 2024 · 211–208Pharma and health care wanted yea$92KNay · against
Joint-employer rule repealHouse · 2024 · 206–177Labor unions wanted nay$856KNay · with industry
NDAA FY2024House · 2023 · 310–118Defense contractors wanted yea$33KYea · with industry
Israel aid (Nov 2023)House · 2023 · 226–196Pro-Israel groups wanted yea$27KNay · against
Pistol brace rule repealHouse · 2023 · 219–210Gun lobby wanted yea$0Nay · against
Lower Energy Costs ActHouse · 2023 · 225–204Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$30KNay · against
Strategic Production Response ActHouse · 2023 · 221–205Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$30KNay · against

Figures are the candidate's principal committees as filed with the FEC, cycle by cycle. See About the data.

Questions people ask

Who funded Nikki Budzinski's 2026 campaign?
Nikki Budzinski (Democrat) raised $3.7M for the 2026 Illinois 13th District race, $1.5M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $0 for and $0 against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They won.
Which PACs gave the most to Nikki Budzinski?
Ullico Inc. Political Action Committee (Ullipac) ($15K), Illinois Corn Growers Association Political Involvement Fund-Federal ($10K), International Association of Firefighters Interested in Registration and Education PAC ($10K), American Bankers Association PAC (Bankpac) ($10K), Vistra Employee Political Action Committee of Vistra Corp. ($10K) in 2026.
How much has Nikki Budzinski raised across elections?
$3.7M in 2026, $4.3M in 2024, $3.9M in 2022. Receipts are counted once per candidate and cycle.