Politician
Erin Houchin
Republican · Indiana · ran 3 times since 2020, won 3 · incumbent
FEC candidate H6IN09143
Erin Houchin (Republican) raised $2.2M for the 2026 Indiana 9th District race, $1.3M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $0 for and $49K against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They won.
Raised, all cycles
$5.3M
2026, 2024, 2022; counted once per cycle
From PAC checks
50%
$2.7M from corporations, trade groups, unions and politicians
Outside money for
$55K
Super PACs and party groups helping
Outside money against
$49K
Spent attacking them
50% of Erin Houchin's campaign money came from PAC checks, not from people. That is one of the heaviest reliances on organised money in Congress.
Every run
Each election and its result. Campaign receipts cover the whole cycle and can appear in both regular and special contests; they count once in the totals above.
| Cycle | Race | Raised | PAC share | Outside for / against | Google ads | All money | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Indiana 9th District | $2.2M | 58% | $0 / $49K | $5K | $2.3M | ✓ Won |
| 2024 | Indiana 9th District | $1.7M | 58% | $0 / $0 | $5K | $1.7M | ✓ Won |
| 2022 | Indiana 9th District | $1.4M | 29% | $55K / $0 | – | $1.4M | ✓ Won |
Who wrote the checks
The PACs that gave the most across every run, and what kind of money it is.
Corporate $1.1MTrade group $552KLeadership PAC $214KMembership $157KOther $150KSuper PAC $42KUnion $25K
- Koch, Inc. Political Action Committee (Kochpac)CorporateLobbyist PAC$18K
- American Council of Engineering Companies (Acec/PAC)Trade groupLobbyist PAC$11K
- Hallador Energy Company Political Action CommitteeCorporate$10K
- Trinet Group Inc Political Action CommitteeCorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
- Nextera Energy, Inc. Political Action CommitteeCorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
- National Stone, Sand & Gravel Association RockpacTrade groupLobbyist PAC$10K
- Elevance Health, Inc. Political Action Committee (Elevance Health PAC)CorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
- Charter Communications Inc. Political Action CommitteeCorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
- Transamerica Corporation PACCorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
- Duke Energy Corporation Employee Political Action Committee (Dukepac)CorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
- National Multifamily Housing Council Political Action CommitteeTrade groupLobbyist PAC$10K
- The Home Depot Inc. Political Action CommitteeCorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
Outside money, for and against
Super PACs and party groups that spent the most on these races.
- Crypto Innovationfor $55K
- Commonsense Hoosiers PACagainst $49K
Funding and votes
How their votes align with industry funding
Across 21 industry-vote comparisons with at least $10K in traced funding, they voted the industry's way 17 times (81%). This is a retrospective comparison using covered 2020–2026 runs; some money arrived after the vote. A vote can appear for multiple industries. Unknown coverage is excluded. “With industry” means its stated preferred side, and does not establish causation.
| Vote | Industry | Their money from it | Voted |
|---|---|---|---|
| NDAA FY2027House · 2026 · 216–212 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $13K | Yea · with industry |
| Stop Insider Trading ActHouse · 2026 · 232–198 | Reported household trades wanted nay | Unknown coverage | Yea · against |
| Faster Labor Contracts ActHouse · 2026 · 230–193 | Labor unions wanted yea | $43K | Nay · against |
| Veterans 2nd Amendment Protection ActHouse · 2026 · 216–201 | Gun lobby wanted yea | $7K | Yea · with industry |
| Year-round E15House · 2026 · 218–203 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yeaOil, gas and coal wanted nay | $126K$58K | Yea · with industryYea · against |
| Farm, Food, and National Security ActHouse · 2026 · 224–200 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yea | $126K | Yea · with industry |
| Affordable HOMES ActHouse · 2026 · 263–147 | Real estate and construction wanted yea | $88K | Yea · with industry |
| Protect America's Workforce ActHouse · 2025 · 231–195 | Labor unions wanted yea | $43K | Nay · against |
| ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 2025 · 217–209 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $58K | Yea · with industry |
| NDAA FY2026House · 2025 · 231–196 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $13K | Yea · with industry |
| GENIUS Act (stablecoins)House · 2025 · 308–122 | Crypto wanted yea | $2K | Yea · with industry |
| CLARITY Act (crypto market structure)House · 2025 · 294–134 | Crypto wanted yea | $2K | Yea · with industry |
| One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 2025 · 218–214 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yeaWall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $58K$275K | Yea · with industryYea · with industry |
| OCC bank merger rule repealHouse · 2025 · 220–207 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $275K | Yea · with industry |
| California clean cars waiver repealHouse · 2025 · 246–164 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $58K | Yea · with industry |
| CFPB overdraft rule repealHouse · 2025 · 217–211 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $275K | Yea · with industry |
| IRS DeFi broker rule repealHouse · 2025 · 292–132 | Crypto wanted yea | $2K | Yea · with industry |
| Methane waste emissions charge repealHouse · 2025 · 220–206 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $58K | Yea · with industry |
| FIT21 (crypto market structure)House · 2024 · 279–136 | Crypto wanted yea | $2K | Yea · with industry |
| Israel Security Assistance Support ActHouse · 2024 · 224–187 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $10K | Yea · with industry |
| SAB 121 repealHouse · 2024 · 228–182 | Crypto wanted yea | $2K | Yea · with industry |
| Antisemitism Awareness ActHouse · 2024 · 320–91 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $10K | Yea · with industry |
| Israel security supplemental (Apr 2024)House · 2024 · 366–58 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $10K | Yea · with industry |
| Ukraine security supplementalHouse · 2024 · 311–112 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $13K | Yea · with industry |
| Protecting Health Care for All Patients ActHouse · 2024 · 211–208 | Pharma and health care wanted yea | $214K | Yea · with industry |
| Joint-employer rule repealHouse · 2024 · 206–177 | Labor unions wanted nay | $43K | Yea · against |
| NDAA FY2024House · 2023 · 310–118 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $13K | Yea · with industry |
| Israel aid (Nov 2023)House · 2023 · 226–196 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $10K | Yea · with industry |
| Pistol brace rule repealHouse · 2023 · 219–210 | Gun lobby wanted yea | $7K | Yea · with industry |
| Lower Energy Costs ActHouse · 2023 · 225–204 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $58K | Yea · with industry |
| Strategic Production Response ActHouse · 2023 · 221–205 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $58K | Yea · with industry |
Figures are the candidate's principal committees as filed with the FEC, cycle by cycle. See About the data.
Questions people ask
- Who funded Erin Houchin's 2026 campaign?
- Erin Houchin (Republican) raised $2.2M for the 2026 Indiana 9th District race, $1.3M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $0 for and $49K against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They won.
- Which PACs gave the most to Erin Houchin?
- American Council of Engineering Companies (Acec/PAC) ($11K), Trinet Group Inc Political Action Committee ($10K), Nextera Energy, Inc. Political Action Committee ($10K), National Stone, Sand & Gravel Association Rockpac ($10K), Elevance Health, Inc. Political Action Committee (Elevance Health PAC) ($10K) in 2026.
- Which super PACs spent on Erin Houchin's race?
- Commonsense Hoosiers PAC ($49K against) in 2026.
- How much has Erin Houchin raised across elections?
- $2.2M in 2026, $1.7M in 2024, $1.4M in 2022. Receipts are counted once per candidate and cycle.