← Who bought my rep

Politician

Ron Estes

Republican · Kansas · ran 4 times since 2020, won 4 · incumbent

FEC candidate H8KS04112

Ron Estes (Republican) raised $2.2M for the 2026 Kansas 4th District race, $1.3M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $0 for and $0 against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They won.

Raised, all cycles

$8.4M

2026, 2024, 2022, 2020; counted once per cycle

From PAC checks

56%

$4.7M from corporations, trade groups, unions and politicians

Outside money for

$5K

Super PACs and party groups helping

Outside money against

$0

Spent attacking them

56% of Ron Estes's campaign money came from PAC checks, not from people. That is one of the heaviest reliances on organised money in Congress.

Every run

Each election and its result. Campaign receipts cover the whole cycle and can appear in both regular and special contests; they count once in the totals above.
CycleRaceRaisedPAC shareOutside for / againstGoogle adsAll moneyResult
2026Kansas 4th District$2.2M60%$0 / $0$74K$2.2M✓ Won
2024Kansas 4th District$2.3M58%$0 / $0$22K$2.3M✓ Won
2022Kansas 4th District$1.9M48%$4K / $0–$1.9M✓ Won
2020Kansas 4th District$2.0M57%$2K / $0–$2.0M✓ Won

Who wrote the checks

The PACs that gave the most across every run, and what kind of money it is.
Corporate $2.4MTrade group $1.0MMembership $446KOther $276KLeadership PAC $206KUnion $60KSuper PAC $34K

Outside money, for and against

Super PACs and party groups that spent the most on these races.
  • Kansans for Life Federal Political Action Committeefor $5K

Funding and votes

How their votes align with industry funding

Across 31 industry-vote comparisons with at least $10K in traced funding, they voted the industry's way 24 times (77%). This is a retrospective comparison using covered 2020–2026 runs; some money arrived after the vote. A vote can appear for multiple industries. Unknown coverage is excluded. “With industry” means its stated preferred side, and does not establish causation.
All issues →
VoteIndustryTheir money from itVoted
NDAA FY2027House · 2026 · 216–212Defense contractors wanted yea$192KYea · with industry
Stop Insider Trading ActHouse · 2026 · 232–198Reported household trades wanted nay$45KYea · against
Faster Labor Contracts ActHouse · 2026 · 230–193Labor unions wanted yea$91KNay · against
Veterans 2nd Amendment Protection ActHouse · 2026 · 216–201Gun lobby wanted yea$7KYea · with industry
Year-round E15House · 2026 · 218–203Agriculture, food and retail wanted yeaOil, gas and coal wanted nay$407K$136KYea · with industryYea · against
Farm, Food, and National Security ActHouse · 2026 · 224–200Agriculture, food and retail wanted yea$407KYea · with industry
Affordable HOMES ActHouse · 2026 · 263–147Real estate and construction wanted yea$152KYea · with industry
Protect America's Workforce ActHouse · 2025 · 231–195Labor unions wanted yea$91KNay · against
ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 2025 · 217–209Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$136KYea · with industry
NDAA FY2026House · 2025 · 231–196Defense contractors wanted yea$192KYea · with industry
GENIUS Act (stablecoins)House · 2025 · 308–122Crypto wanted yea$0Yea · with industry
CLARITY Act (crypto market structure)House · 2025 · 294–134Crypto wanted yea$0Yea · with industry
One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 2025 · 218–214Oil, gas and coal wanted yeaWall Street and hedge funds wanted yea$136K$342KYea · with industryYea · with industry
OCC bank merger rule repealHouse · 2025 · 220–207Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea$342KYea · with industry
California clean cars waiver repealHouse · 2025 · 246–164Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$136KYea · with industry
CFPB overdraft rule repealHouse · 2025 · 217–211Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea$342KYea · with industry
IRS DeFi broker rule repealHouse · 2025 · 292–132Crypto wanted yea$0Yea · with industry
Methane waste emissions charge repealHouse · 2025 · 220–206Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$136KYea · with industry
FIT21 (crypto market structure)House · 2024 · 279–136Crypto wanted yea$0Yea · with industry
Israel Security Assistance Support ActHouse · 2024 · 224–187Pro-Israel groups wanted yea$42KYea · with industry
SAB 121 repealHouse · 2024 · 228–182Crypto wanted yea$0Yea · with industry
Antisemitism Awareness ActHouse · 2024 · 320–91Pro-Israel groups wanted yea$42KYea · with industry
Israel security supplemental (Apr 2024)House · 2024 · 366–58Pro-Israel groups wanted yea$42KYea · with industry
Ukraine security supplementalHouse · 2024 · 311–112Defense contractors wanted yea$192KNay · against
Protecting Health Care for All Patients ActHouse · 2024 · 211–208Pharma and health care wanted yea$487KYea · with industry
Joint-employer rule repealHouse · 2024 · 206–177Labor unions wanted nay$91KYea · against
NDAA FY2024House · 2023 · 310–118Defense contractors wanted yea$192KNay · against
Israel aid (Nov 2023)House · 2023 · 226–196Pro-Israel groups wanted yea$42KYea · with industry
Pistol brace rule repealHouse · 2023 · 219–210Gun lobby wanted yea$7KYea · with industry
Lower Energy Costs ActHouse · 2023 · 225–204Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$136KYea · with industry
Strategic Production Response ActHouse · 2023 · 221–205Oil, gas and coal wanted yea$136KYea · with industry
Merger Filing Fee Modernization ActHouse · 2022 · 242–184Tech and AI wanted nay$118KNay · with industry
Inflation Reduction ActHouse · 2022 · 220–207Oil, gas and coal wanted nayPharma and health care wanted nayWall Street and hedge funds wanted nay$136K$487K$342KNay · with industryNay · with industryNay · with industry
Assault Weapons Ban of 2022House · 2022 · 217–213Gun lobby wanted nay$7KNay · with industry
Safer Communities Act (post-Uvalde)House · 2022 · 234–193Gun lobby wanted nay$7KNay · with industry
Affordable Insulin Now ActHouse · 2022 · 232–193Pharma and health care wanted nay$487KNay · with industry
Bipartisan Background Checks ActHouse · 2021 · 227–203Gun lobby wanted nay$7KNay · with industry
PRO Act (union organising)House · 2021 · 225–206Labor unions wanted yea$91KNay · against

Household disclosures

17 reported transactions, with volume $45K–$325K

Reconciled electronic STOCK Act reports from 6 filings since 2021, covering all reported asset types and transactions by a spouse or dependent child. 11 buys, 6 sells. Heaviest in tech and ai ($2K+), oil, gas and coal ($2K+), telecom and media ($2K+).
All traders →

Most traded

  • HON Honeywell International Inc.$30K+2 trades
  • MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc.$2K+2 trades
  • CVX Chevron Corporation$2K+2 trades
  • VZ Verizon Communications Inc.$2K+2 trades
  • SPR Spirit Aerosystems Holdings, Inc.$2K+2 trades
  • WFC Wells Fargo & Company$2K+2 trades

Latest trades

  • buyUS Treasury Savings Bond2023-04-17 · government bond$1K–$15K
  • buyUS Treasury Savings Bond2023-04-17 · government bond$1K–$15K
  • buyUS Treasury Savings Bond2023-04-17 · government bond$1K–$15K
  • sellMRVL2022-09-27 · stock$1K–$15K
  • buyUS Treasury Savings Bond2022-08-01 · government bond$1K–$15K
  • sellCVX2022-07-19 · stock$1K–$15K
  • sellVZ2022-07-12 · stock$1K–$15K
  • sellSPR2022-07-05 · stock$1K–$15K

Filings on the House Clerk's site.

Figures are the candidate's principal committees as filed with the FEC, cycle by cycle. See About the data.

Questions people ask

Who funded Ron Estes's 2026 campaign?
Ron Estes (Republican) raised $2.2M for the 2026 Kansas 4th District race, $1.3M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $0 for and $0 against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They won.
Which PACs gave the most to Ron Estes?
National Stone, Sand & Gravel Association Rockpac ($10K), American Bankers Association PAC (Bankpac) ($10K), National Multifamily Housing Council and Real Estate Technology and Transformation Center Political Action Committee (Nmhc PAC) ($10K), National Rural Electric Cooperative Association America's Electric Cooperatives PAC ($10K), The Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers Political Action Committee ($10K) in 2026.
How much has Ron Estes raised across elections?
$2.2M in 2026, $2.3M in 2024, $1.9M in 2022, $2.0M in 2020. Receipts are counted once per candidate and cycle.