Politician
Don Davis
Democrat · North Carolina · ran 3 times since 2020, won 3 · incumbent
FEC candidate H2NC02287
Don Davis (Democrat) raised $5.8M for the 2026 North Carolina 1st District race, $1.9M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $4.2M for and $20M against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They won.
Raised, all cycles
$14M
2026, 2024, 2022; counted once per cycle
From PAC checks
31%
$4.2M from corporations, trade groups, unions and politicians
Outside money for
$9.8M
Super PACs and party groups helping
Outside money against
$31M
Spent attacking them
Every run
Each election and its result. Campaign receipts cover the whole cycle and can appear in both regular and special contests; they count once in the totals above.
| Cycle | Race | Raised | PAC share | Outside for / against | Google ads | All money | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | North Carolina 1st District | $5.8M | 33% | $4.2M / $20M | $322K | $30M | ✓ Won |
| 2024 | North Carolina 1st District | $6.1M | 30% | $5.1M / $10M | $272K | $22M | ✓ Won |
| 2022 | North Carolina 1st District | $1.9M | 25% | $522K / $3K | $400 | $2.4M | ✓ Won |
Who wrote the checks
The PACs that gave the most across every run, and what kind of money it is.
Corporate $1.2MTrade group $676KLeadership PAC $622KUnion $378KOther $344KMembership $323KSuper PAC $188KParty $23K
- Ameripac: the Fund for a Greater AmericaLeadership PAC$38K
- Democracy Summer 2024Other$20K
- VotevetsSuper PAC$20K
- Patriot PACLeadership PAC$12K
- Novartis Corporation Political Action CommitteeCorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
- Swedish Match North America LLC PACCorporate$10K
- Defend the VoteSuper PAC$10K
- PAC to the FutureLeadership PAC$10K
- The Farm Credit Council Political Action CommitteeTrade groupLobbyist PAC$10K
- Jobs, Education, & Families First Jeff PACLeadership PAC$10K
- Duke Energy Corporation PACCorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
- The Home Depot Inc. Political Action CommitteeCorporateLobbyist PAC$10K
Outside money, for and against
Super PACs and party groups that spent the most on these races.
- Congressional Leadership Fundagainst $22M
- Safety & Affordability PAC Inc.against $6.0M
- With Honor Fund III, Inc.for $2.7M
- Fairshakefor $2.2M
- National Association of Realtors Congressional Fundfor $1.6M
- NRCCagainst $1.4M
- Restoration PACagainst $772K
- With Honor Fund II, Inc.for $708K
- Rolling Sea Action Fundfor $480K
- DCCCfor $225K
Funding and votes
How their votes align with industry funding
Across 30 industry-vote comparisons with at least $10K in traced funding, they voted the industry's way 19 times (63%). This is a retrospective comparison using covered 2020–2026 runs; some money arrived after the vote. A vote can appear for multiple industries. Unknown coverage is excluded. “With industry” means its stated preferred side, and does not establish causation.
| Vote | Industry | Their money from it | Voted |
|---|---|---|---|
| NDAA FY2027House · 2026 · 216–212 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $96K | Yea · with industry |
| Stop Insider Trading ActHouse · 2026 · 232–198 | Reported household trades wanted nay | Unknown coverage | Yea · against |
| Faster Labor Contracts ActHouse · 2026 · 230–193 | Labor unions wanted yea | $401K | Yea · with industry |
| Veterans 2nd Amendment Protection ActHouse · 2026 · 216–201 | Gun lobby wanted yea | $0 | Yea · with industry |
| Year-round E15House · 2026 · 218–203 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yeaOil, gas and coal wanted nay | $409K$18K | Yea · with industryYea · against |
| Farm, Food, and National Security ActHouse · 2026 · 224–200 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yea | $409K | Yea · with industry |
| Affordable HOMES ActHouse · 2026 · 263–147 | Real estate and construction wanted yea | $121K | Yea · with industry |
| Protect America's Workforce ActHouse · 2025 · 231–195 | Labor unions wanted yea | $401K | Yea · with industry |
| ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 2025 · 217–209 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $18K | Nay · against |
| NDAA FY2026House · 2025 · 231–196 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $96K | Yea · with industry |
| GENIUS Act (stablecoins)House · 2025 · 308–122 | Crypto wanted yea | $13K | Yea · with industry |
| CLARITY Act (crypto market structure)House · 2025 · 294–134 | Crypto wanted yea | $13K | Yea · with industry |
| One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 2025 · 218–214 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yeaWall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $18K$180K | Nay · againstNay · against |
| OCC bank merger rule repealHouse · 2025 · 220–207 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $180K | Nay · against |
| California clean cars waiver repealHouse · 2025 · 246–164 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $18K | Yea · with industry |
| CFPB overdraft rule repealHouse · 2025 · 217–211 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $180K | Nay · against |
| IRS DeFi broker rule repealHouse · 2025 · 292–132 | Crypto wanted yea | $13K | Yea · with industry |
| Methane waste emissions charge repealHouse · 2025 · 220–206 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $18K | Nay · against |
| FIT21 (crypto market structure)House · 2024 · 279–136 | Crypto wanted yea | $13K | Yea · with industry |
| Israel Security Assistance Support ActHouse · 2024 · 224–187 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $39K | Yea · with industry |
| SAB 121 repealHouse · 2024 · 228–182 | Crypto wanted yea | $13K | Yea · with industry |
| Antisemitism Awareness ActHouse · 2024 · 320–91 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $39K | Yea · with industry |
| Israel security supplemental (Apr 2024)House · 2024 · 366–58 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $39K | Yea · with industry |
| Ukraine security supplementalHouse · 2024 · 311–112 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $96K | Yea · with industry |
| Protecting Health Care for All Patients ActHouse · 2024 · 211–208 | Pharma and health care wanted yea | $356K | Nay · against |
| Joint-employer rule repealHouse · 2024 · 206–177 | Labor unions wanted nay | $401K | Yea · against |
| NDAA FY2024House · 2023 · 310–118 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $96K | Yea · with industry |
| Israel aid (Nov 2023)House · 2023 · 226–196 | Pro-Israel groups wanted yea | $39K | Yea · with industry |
| Pistol brace rule repealHouse · 2023 · 219–210 | Gun lobby wanted yea | $0 | Nay · against |
| Lower Energy Costs ActHouse · 2023 · 225–204 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $18K | Nay · against |
| Strategic Production Response ActHouse · 2023 · 221–205 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $18K | Nay · against |
Figures are the candidate's principal committees as filed with the FEC, cycle by cycle. See About the data.
Questions people ask
- Who funded Don Davis's 2026 campaign?
- Don Davis (Democrat) raised $5.8M for the 2026 North Carolina 1st District race, $1.9M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $4.2M for and $20M against them (FEC filings with varying coverage dates; the most common larger-campaign cutoff is Oct 14, 2026). They won.
- Which PACs gave the most to Don Davis?
- Patriot PAC ($12K), Novartis Corporation Political Action Committee ($10K), Swedish Match North America LLC PAC ($10K), Defend the Vote ($10K), PAC to the Future ($10K) in 2026.
- Which super PACs spent on Don Davis's race?
- Congressional Leadership Fund ($13M against), Safety & Affordability PAC Inc. ($6.0M against), With Honor Fund III, Inc. ($2.7M for) in 2026.
- How much has Don Davis raised across elections?
- $5.8M in 2026, $6.1M in 2024, $1.9M in 2022. Receipts are counted once per candidate and cycle.