Politician
Laura Gillen
Democrat · New York · ran 2 times since 2020, won 1
FEC candidate H2NY04244
Laura Gillen (Democrat) raised $6.2M for the 2026 New York 4th District race, $1.3M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $362K for and $128K against them (FEC filings through Oct 14, 2026). They won.
Raised, all runs
$8.1M
2026, 2022
From PAC checks
22%
$1.7M from corporations, trade groups, unions and politicians
Outside money for
$477K
Super PACs and party groups helping
Outside money against
$1.6M
Spent attacking them
Every run
Each general election, with the money behind it and the result.
| Cycle | Race | Raised | PAC share | Outside for / against | Google ads | All money | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New York 4th District | $6.2M | 21% | $362K / $128K | $119K | $6.7M | ✓ Won |
| 2022 | New York 4th District | $1.8M | 23% | $115K / $1.5M | $119K | $3.4M | ✗ Lost |
Who wrote the checks
The PACs that gave the most across every run, and what kind of money it is.
Leadership PAC $251KUnion $204KOther $154KCorporate $135KTrade group $85KSuper PAC $80KMembership $61KParty $6K
- Ameripac: the Fund for a Greater AmericaLeadership PAC$25K
- Vote MamaSuper PAC$12K
- American Federation of Teachers, AFL-CIO Committee On Political EducationUnion$10K
- American Society of Anesthesiologists Political Action Committee (Asa PAC)Trade groupLobbyist PAC$10K
- Sustainable Energy and Environment Coalition PAC (Seec PAC)Other$10K
- No Labels PACMembership$10K
- Netjets Association of Shared Aircraft Pilots PAC; Njasap PACUnionLobbyist PAC$10K
- Women's Political Committee FederalOther$10K
- Ca Luv PAC (California Leadership United for Victory PAC)Leadership PAC$10K
- Off the Sidelines PACLeadership PAC$10K
- Carpenters Legislative Improvement Committee United Brotherhood of Carpenters and JoinersUnionLobbyist PAC$10K
- Ua Union Plumbers & Pipefitters Vote! PAC (United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing & Pipefitting Industry of the United States and Canada)UnionLobbyist PAC$10K
Outside money, for and against
Super PACs and party groups that spent the most on these races.
- Congressional Leadership Fundagainst $1.5M
- Rolling Sea Action Fundfor $150K
- No Going Back PAC Inc.against $128K
- Lcv Victory Fundfor $71K
- 1199 Seiu United Healthcare Workers East Federal Political Action Fundfor $52K
- Opportunity for All Action Fundfor $48K
- Value Our Democracyfor $40K
- Dmfi PACfor $27K
- Center Forward Committeefor $25K
The payback
How they voted on their funders' bills
On the 11 key votes where Laura Gillen had taken $10K+ from the industry with a stake, they voted the industry's way 7 times (64%). Money is PAC checks plus credited super PAC support across every run since 2020; “with industry” is the vote the industry lobbied for.
| Vote | Industry | Their money from it | Voted |
|---|---|---|---|
| NDAA FY2027House · 2026 · 216–212 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $6K | Nay · against |
| Stop Insider Trading ActHouse · 2026 · 232–198 | Members who trade stocks wanted nay | – | Nay · with industry |
| Faster Labor Contracts ActHouse · 2026 · 230–193 | Labor unions wanted yea | $551K | Yea · with industry |
| Veterans 2nd Amendment Protection ActHouse · 2026 · 216–201 | Gun lobby wanted yea | – | Nay · against |
| Year-round E15House · 2026 · 218–203 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yeaOil, gas and coal wanted nay | $34K$260 | Yea · with industryYea · against |
| Farm, Food, and National Security ActHouse · 2026 · 224–200 | Agriculture, food and retail wanted yea | $34K | Nay · against |
| Affordable HOMES ActHouse · 2026 · 263–147 | Real estate and construction wanted yea | $74K | Yea · with industry |
| Protect America's Workforce ActHouse · 2025 · 231–195 | Labor unions wanted yea | $551K | Yea · with industry |
| ANWR coastal plain leasingHouse · 2025 · 217–209 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $260 | Nay · against |
| NDAA FY2026House · 2025 · 231–196 | Defense contractors wanted yea | $6K | Yea · with industry |
| GENIUS Act (stablecoins)House · 2025 · 308–122 | Crypto wanted yea | $12K | Yea · with industry |
| CLARITY Act (crypto market structure)House · 2025 · 294–134 | Crypto wanted yea | $12K | Yea · with industry |
| One Big Beautiful Bill ActHouse · 2025 · 218–214 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yeaWall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $260$64K | Nay · againstNay · against |
| OCC bank merger rule repealHouse · 2025 · 220–207 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $64K | Nay · against |
| California clean cars waiver repealHouse · 2025 · 246–164 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $260 | Yea · with industry |
| CFPB overdraft rule repealHouse · 2025 · 217–211 | Wall Street and hedge funds wanted yea | $64K | Nay · against |
| IRS DeFi broker rule repealHouse · 2025 · 292–132 | Crypto wanted yea | $12K | Yea · with industry |
| Methane waste emissions charge repealHouse · 2025 · 220–206 | Oil, gas and coal wanted yea | $260 | Nay · against |
Figures are the candidate's principal committees as filed with the FEC, cycle by cycle. See About the data.
Questions people ask
- Who funded Laura Gillen's 2026 campaign?
- Laura Gillen (Democrat) raised $6.2M for the 2026 New York 4th District race, $1.3M of it from PACs, and outside groups spent $362K for and $128K against them (FEC filings through Oct 14, 2026). They won.
- Which PACs gave the most to Laura Gillen?
- American Federation of Teachers, AFL-CIO Committee On Political Education ($10K), American Society of Anesthesiologists Political Action Committee (Asa PAC) ($10K), Sustainable Energy and Environment Coalition PAC (Seec PAC) ($10K), No Labels PAC ($10K), Netjets Association of Shared Aircraft Pilots PAC; Njasap PAC ($10K) in 2026.
- Which super PACs spent on Laura Gillen's race?
- Rolling Sea Action Fund ($150K for), No Going Back PAC Inc. ($128K against), Lcv Victory Fund ($71K for) in 2026.
- How much has Laura Gillen raised across elections?
- $6.2M in 2026 (New York 4th District), $1.8M in 2022 (New York 4th District).